Home
Anatomical Models
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Mechanics
Electricity
Compass
Counters
DC Motors
Glassware
Gyroscope
Hygrometer
Light (Optics)
Lab Supplies
Labware
Magnets
Metals
Microscopes
Multi-meters
pH meters
pH Papers
Pulleys
Levers
Refractometers
Scales
Thermometers
Tools
Weights/ Masses

Please select from the list below or the links on the right. 

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba wax is a natural resin derived from the leaves of the carnauba tree, a specific type of palm tree. Carnauba wax is produced by these trees in the hot summer months as a secretion to conserve moisture. The wax is harvested by detaching leaves from the carnauba tree, drying them out in the sun, then beating the leaves to remove the wax. Manufacturers only remove 20 leaves per tree each season in order to preserve the trees. Yellowish in color, the wax is in turn refined and then bleached. Carnauba wax is available in three grades T1, T3 and T4 depending on the purity and color.

Carnauba Wax, Grade T1

Carnauba wax grade T1 is the highest quality and purity, produced by an extensive filtration and discoloration process. Carnauba wax grade T1 is the lightest color and has the lowest odor in compare to other grades of carnauba wax. It is in the forma of light yellow hard brittle flakes

Carnauba Wax Flakes, Grade T1, Highest purity

Carnauba Wax, Grade T3

Carnauba wax grade T3 is produced by moderate filtration and discoloration process. It is a high purity and yellow color grade of carnauba wax used for many commercial waxes and finishes.

T3 grade of carnauba wax comes in the form of yellow, hard and brittle flakes.

Carnauba Wax Flakes, Grade T3 is medium purity yellow color

Carnauba Wax, Grade T4

Carnauba wax grade T4 is produced by basic filtration process. It is the darkest  grade of carnauba wax used for darker waxes, stains and varnishes. Carnauba wax grade T4 is dark color; however it will not act as a stain does not affect the color of the product when used at about 2% concentration.

Carnauba Wax Flakes, Grade T4, brown

Carnauba Wax Uses

Carnauba wax is largely used as a finishing coat to make items shiny. This is why manufacturers use it as a glossing agent in products such as car wax, surfboard wax, shoe polish, instrument polish, and furniture wax. It is often mixed with beeswax to shine up and waterproof leather goods. Woodworkers like to use it to buff out wood because it fades with time rather than flaking like other finishes do. It is used in molds for semiconductor devices. The most widely used application of carnauba wax in the U.S. is as a coating for paper.

The glossy properties of carnauba wax are also used as a final coating for many food and pharmaceutical products, mainly vitamins and pills, candy, and the like. It is commonly used as a thickening agent in cosmetics and other skincare products like mascara, deodorant, eye shadow, lipstick, dental floss, and so on.

As far as being safe for the body, carnauba wax is non-toxic, hypoallergenic, and inert. It is composed of fatty acid esters, fatty alcohols, acids, and hydrocarbons. Essentially, carnauba wax is a natural, hypoallergenic material that lends itself to a variety of uses. It has a very high melting point (around 180 degrees Fahrenheit), cannot be dissolved in water, and in its solid, pure form is harder than concrete.

Carnauba wax is used in a variety of everyday products. You will come into contact with it if you take medications in tablet form, floss your teeth, eat hard candy or candy-coated chocolate, wear makeup, use deodorant, wax items like your car, floors, furniture, or surfboards, even in paper cups. It is used in cosmetics to prevent liquid and oil ingredients from separating, to help maintain a flexible but solid form, and for a glossy finish. In food, it is used not only as a polishing device in hard coatings, but also as an anti-caking and glossing agent in frosting and sauces.

Is carnauba wax bad for you?

The melting point of this wax is too high for the body to melt, therefore when it is ingested, it goes right through without being absorbed. Not only are its inherent properties safe, but it canít be broken down enough for them to reach the body anyway.

Carnauba Wax is commonly found in

automobile waxes
Lip balms and Lipsticks and Salves
Hair pomades
Mascara
dental floss
Creams, lotions
sweets
candies
gummies
instrument polishes
floor and furniture waxes and polishes
paper coatings
surfboard wax
Candles
shoe polishes

Benefits

durable
dries to a glossy finish
makes skin smooth and soft

Best uses of Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is the preferential ingredient in the following

Polishes: Shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, Candy, Wood Products
Finishes: Leather
Cosmetics: Creams, Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara
Lubricants: Greases, Mold Release
Glazing: Candies, Gum, Paper
Protective Coatings: Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels
Pharmaceutical: Salves, Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents
Other Uses: Candles, Inks

Properties of carnauba wax

Carnauba Wax is hard, brittle, non-tacky and lustrous wax. It has the highest melting point of all natural waxes and is widely accepted as the hardest commercial wax known to man. Pure Carnauba, in its natural state, is harder than concrete. One of its most interesting properties is that it swells and closes its pores when exposed to water. Carnauba wax also has the ability to retain oil and has excellent gloss properties.

Other properties:

  • Faint, typical odor.
  • Yellow flakes.
  • Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol.
  • Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F.
  • Soluble in ether, alkalis, warm benzene, warm chloroform, toluene

Grades of Carnauba Wax #1, #3, and #4

The color and quality are governed by the age of the leaves and the care used in processing the carnauba wax.
Prime Yellow, Grade #1 Carnauba Wax is derived from leaves of the Carnauba Palm Tree before the leaves have completely unfolded and been exposed to the sun. This is the most optically pure and considered of the highest quality. It is also the most expensive.
Grades #3 and #4 are made from leaves of the Carnauba palm tree that have unfolded and have been exposed to sunlight. This wax becomes darker in appearance and can be rather cloudy in light transfer.

Carnauba Wax Food and Cosmetics Grade #1

Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.

INCI: carnauba wax

Copernicia Cerifera

CAS 8015-86-9

Click for current Cert. of Analysis

Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as a viscosity enhancer in Lipsticks, Mascara, eye shadow, Lip balms, hair products and skin products including creams and lotions.

Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer.

Carnauba provides good skin protection properties and makes skin smooth and soft.

It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes, oils and resins including all vegetable, animal, and mineral waxes, a large variety of natural and synthetic resins, fatty acids, glycerides and Hydrocarbons.

Carnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978 C.T.F.A. Listed C.A.S. #8015-86-9

Carnauba Wax Cosmetics Grade #3

Our second high quality cosmetic and food grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, dark yellow wax in a flake form.

INCI: carnauba wax

Copernicia Cerifera

CAS 8015-86-9

Click for current Cert. of Analysis

Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as a viscosity enhancer in Lipsticks, Mascara, eye shadow, Lip balms, hair products and skin products including creams and lotions.

Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer.

Carnauba provides good skin protection properties and makes skin smooth and soft.

It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes, oils and resins including all vegetable, animal, and mineral waxes, a large variety of natural and synthetic resins, fatty acids, glycerides and Hydrocarbons.

Carnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978 C.T.F.A. Listed C.A.S. #8015-86-9

Carnauba Wax Cosmetics and Industrial Grade #4

Another high quality cosmetics and industrial grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, brown wax in a flake form.

INCI: carnauba wax

Copernicia Cerifera

CAS 8015-86-9

Click for current Cert. of Analysis

Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as a viscosity enhancer in Lipsticks, Mascara, eye shadow, Lip balms, hair products and skin products including creams and lotions.

Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer.

This grade of carnauba wax is recommended for wood varnishes and floor wax and automobile wax.

It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes, oils and resins including all vegetable, animal, and mineral waxes, a large variety of natural and synthetic resins, fatty acids, glycerides and Hydrocarbons.

How to use Carnauba Wax in different formulations?

To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.

When substituting Carnauba Wax in place of Beeswax reduce the amount of wax by half. Carnauba Wax has double the stiffening power of Beeswax.

If you are thickening a salt or sugar scrub add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba wax to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires.

FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 175 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADHESIVES AND COMPONENTS OF COATINGS
Subpart C--Substances for Use as Components of Coatings
Sec. 175.320 Resinous and polymeric coatings for polyolefin films.


FDA PART 184 -- DIRECT FOOD SUBSTANCES AFFIRMED AS GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart B--Listing of Specific Substances Affirmed as GRAS
Sec. 184.1978 Carnauba wax.

Where to buy Carnauba Wax Flakes?

Pure carnauba wax flakes are not commonly sold in stores. Most waxes known as carnauba wax are actually a blend of different oils and waxes containing about 2% to 5% carnauba wax.

Our Carnauba Wax products are produced and processed in Brazil. We do however repackage them in a variety of bulk and retail containers for distribution in United States, Canada, Australia and European countries with or without private labeling.

Our products are available trough a number of e-commerce websites including ChemicalStore.com and MiniScience.com.

Images in this page may be linked to online stores where you can order specific grades of pure carnauba wax flakes.

Please call for additional information.

Learn how to make Wood Polish wax

Learn how to make Car Wax


Distributors of scientific and educational products

Where to buy?

Most pictures are linked to the pricing and online store for fast and convenient ordering

Our products are available at the following online stores. For large orders please call in advance and verify the availability, wholesale discounts and shipping options. If you cannot find any product in the online store of your choice, please use the search option of the store or call (973)777-3113 for further assistance.

SchoolOrders.com
MiniScience
CanadaScientific
ScienceKitStore
ChemicalStore
ScienceProjectStore

  All orders will be shipped from our warehouses in United States (USA), Canada or United Kingdom. We ship worldwide to most countries including U.S., Canada, Australia, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, and many other countries.

List of metals for science experiments

Chemistry

Natural Beeswax

Natural Graphite

Lanolin

Borax

Activated Carbon

Carnauba Wax

Citric Acid

Guar Gum

Lycopodium

Mineral Oil

Potassium Permanganate

Ion Exchange Resin

Sodium Carbonate


Iodine Solution

pH Papers
How to make Wood Polish

 

Copyright 2005 MiniScience Inc.